
The Legend Course is one of two Arnold Palmer-designed championship layouts at The Clubs at Arrowhead, a private club in Glendale's West Valley. The course plays across rolling fairways accented by water features, with open views of the surrounding Sonoran Desert landscape.
The club's second Palmer design, The King Course, covers 360 acres below Thunderbird Mountain and includes 63 bunkers, 12 lakes and five sets of tees on each hole, giving members a combined 36 holes of golf.
Club amenities extend well beyond the courses, with a 35,000-square-foot fitness center, three pools, five tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts. Dining and social programming includes themed dinners, holiday gatherings, wine tastings and member mixers, and several membership categories are offered.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| Palmer | 396 | 511 | 429 | 161 | 431 | 529 | 392 | 206 | 413 | 552 | 398 | 414 | 441 | 185 | 441 | 169 | 407 | 530 | 3468 | 3537 | 7,005 | 72 | 73.5/131 |
| Blue | 371 | 476 | 393 | 143 | 401 | 507 | 361 | 197 | 390 | 517 | 352 | 399 | 418 | 162 | 405 | 153 | 370 | 494 | 3239 | 3270 | 6,509 | 72 | 71.1/125 |
| White | 330 | 452 | 359 | 124 | 382 | 457 | 337 | 168 | 373 | 487 | 321 | 370 | 388 | 148 | 362 | 139 | 346 | 470 | 2982 | 3031 | 6,013 | 72 | 68.9/117 |
| White/Red Combo | 330 | 452 | 337 | 124 | 382 | 457 | 337 | 138 | 317 | 487 | 321 | 323 | 340 | 148 | 338 | 139 | 297 | 470 | 2874 | 2863 | 5,737 | 72 | 67.1/114 |
| Red | 298 | 415 | 337 | 109 | 312 | 387 | 286 | 138 | 317 | 414 | 280 | 323 | 340 | 126 | 338 | 112 | 297 | 404 | 2599 | 2634 | 5,233 | 72 | 64.8/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer | 73.5 | 131 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.9 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Red Combo | 67.1 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.8 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Glendale ›