
The Clubs at Arrowhead is a private club in Glendale, Arizona, in the West Valley, with 36 holes of golf across two courses designed by Arnold Palmer: The Legend and The King.
The Legend Course plays through grassy fairways and water features set against the Sonoran Desert landscape, with wide views across the surrounding valley. The King Course covers 360 acres below Thunderbird Mountain and includes 63 bunkers and 12 lakes, with five sets of tees on each hole to suit a range of playing abilities.
Club facilities extend well beyond golf, including a 35,000-square-foot fitness center, three renovated pools, five tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts. Dining and social programming is a regular part of club life, with themed dinners, holiday gatherings, wine tastings and member mixers, and several membership options are available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Palmer | 400 | 528 | 201 | 389 | 429 | 547 | 208 | 390 | 395 | 426 | 197 | 531 | 395 | 420 | 180 | 365 | 414 | 499 | 3487 | 3427 | 6,914 | 72 | 73.2/125 |
| Blue | 373 | 507 | 194 | 351 | 413 | 522 | 183 | 347 | 388 | 403 | 171 | 495 | 368 | 388 | 160 | 338 | 385 | 482 | 3278 | 3190 | 6,468 | 72 | 71.0/123 |
| Blue/White Combo | 373 | 507 | 181 | 351 | 382 | 481 | 158 | 347 | 360 | 380 | 171 | 495 | 356 | 388 | 127 | 338 | 354 | 482 | 3140 | 3091 | 6,231 | 72 | 69.9/122 |
| White | 355 | 480 | 181 | 342 | 382 | 481 | 158 | 307 | 360 | 380 | 151 | 470 | 356 | 363 | 127 | 314 | 354 | 453 | 3046 | 2968 | 6,014 | 72 | 69.3/120 |
| White/Red Combo | 355 | 480 | 134 | 342 | 340 | 481 | 140 | 307 | 313 | 355 | 151 | 439 | 305 | 322 | 127 | 314 | 312 | 453 | 2892 | 2778 | 5,670 | 72 | 67.5/116 |
| Red | 301 | 439 | 134 | 312 | 340 | 431 | 140 | 255 | 313 | 355 | 122 | 439 | 305 | 322 | 118 | 284 | 312 | 407 | 2665 | 2664 | 5,329 | 72 | 66.3/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer | 73.2 | 125 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.9 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 69.3 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Red Combo | 67.5 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 66.3 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Glendale ›