
FireRock Country Club is a private club set in the desert foothills near Fountain Hills, Arizona, with a course routed through the natural contours of the surrounding terrain.
The club has been shaped since its founding around its membership and a straightforward, informal atmosphere rather than a formal club tradition. A recent round of investment has focused on year-round playing conditions, a new clubhouse and a sports club with fitness facilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 525 | 188 | 413 | 402 | 513 | 146 | 407 | 415 | 394 | 448 | 550 | 191 | 470 | 337 | 483 | 388 | 175 | 560 | 3403 | 3602 | 7,005 | 72 | 73.4/138 |
| Black/Blue | 525 | 176 | 399 | 384 | 513 | 137 | 407 | 393 | 394 | 410 | 550 | 178 | 440 | 337 | 437 | 388 | 175 | 525 | 3328 | 3440 | 6,768 | 72 | 72.3/134 |
| Blue | 489 | 176 | 399 | 384 | 495 | 137 | 385 | 393 | 360 | 410 | 520 | 178 | 440 | 307 | 437 | 370 | 164 | 525 | 3218 | 3351 | 6,569 | 72 | 71.3/132 |
| Blue/White | 489 | 154 | 399 | 369 | 471 | 137 | 385 | 374 | 335 | 361 | 520 | 161 | 407 | 307 | 419 | 370 | 164 | 525 | 3113 | 3234 | 6,347 | 72 | 69.8/131 |
| White | 459 | 154 | 368 | 369 | 471 | 127 | 363 | 374 | 335 | 361 | 491 | 161 | 407 | 298 | 419 | 352 | 152 | 502 | 3020 | 3143 | 6,163 | 72 | 69.1/127 |
| White/Gold | 459 | 154 | 368 | 308 | 471 | 97 | 363 | 354 | 335 | 313 | 491 | 161 | 368 | 298 | 357 | 352 | 152 | 502 | 2909 | 2994 | 5,903 | 72 | 67.9/124 |
| Gold | 459 | 154 | 340 | 308 | 446 | 97 | 310 | 354 | 297 | 313 | 425 | 153 | 368 | 277 | 357 | 342 | 138 | 474 | 2765 | 2847 | 5,612 | 72 | 66.5/119 |
| Gold/Red | 434 | 105 | 340 | 308 | 393 | 97 | 310 | 307 | 297 | 313 | 425 | 153 | 343 | 277 | 295 | 342 | 138 | 474 | 2591 | 2760 | 5,351 | 72 | 65.5/116 |
| Red | 434 | 105 | 314 | 308 | 393 | 90 | 310 | 307 | 259 | 313 | 425 | 137 | 343 | 248 | 295 | 301 | 90 | 474 | 2520 | 2626 | 5,146 | 72 | 65.2/114 |
| Red/Green | 434 | 105 | 314 | 279 | 339 | 90 | 310 | 307 | 259 | 276 | 425 | 103 | 314 | 248 | 295 | 301 | 90 | 423 | 2437 | 2475 | 4,912 | 72 | 63.9/110 |
| Green | 376 | 105 | 284 | 279 | 339 | 82 | 310 | 300 | 201 | 276 | 374 | 103 | 314 | 213 | 278 | 291 | 90 | 423 | 2276 | 2362 | 4,638 | 72 | 62.8/108 |
| Short Course | 120 | 105 | 284 | 240 | 130 | 82 | 222 | 100 | 118 | 276 | 136 | 103 | 239 | 120 | 136 | 291 | 90 | 126 | 1401 | 1517 | 2,918 | 60 | 56.3/89 |
| Par 3 Tee | 61 | 105 | 105 | 56 | 130 | 82 | 114 | 100 | 118 | 80 | 80 | 103 | 137 | 88 | 72 | 52 | 90 | 126 | 871 | 828 | 1,699 | 54 | 51.7/80 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 72.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.3 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 69.8 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.1 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 67.9 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 66.5 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold/Red | 65.5 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 65.2 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Red/Green | 63.9 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Green | 62.8 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Short Course | 56.3 | 89 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
| Par 3 Tee | 51.7 | 80 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Fountain Hills ›