Aspen Valley Golf Club is a private 18-hole course set among the ponderosa pines on the east side of downtown Flagstaff. The 6,889-yard layout is routed around the Rio de Flag and follows the rolling terrain of the site, with open views of nearby Mount Elden and the San Francisco Peaks beyond.
Founded in 1993, the club has built its identity around traditional, unpretentious golf: a walkable, well-maintained course with straightforward food and beverage service to round out the day. Membership is capped at 400, with a limited number of openings becoming available each year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 370 | 552 | 177 | 484 | 421 | 428 | 384 | 160 | 531 | 391 | 400 | 167 | 406 | 529 | 205 | 368 | 587 | 366 | 3507 | 3419 | 6,926 | 72 | 72.3/134 |
| Black/Blue | 370 | 552 | 177 | 421 | 421 | 384 | 384 | 160 | 531 | 391 | 400 | 167 | 406 | 529 | 190 | 368 | 533 | 348 | 3400 | 3332 | 6,732 | 72 | 71.3/130 |
| Blue | 355 | 535 | 159 | 421 | 407 | 384 | 375 | 151 | 484 | 362 | 374 | 160 | 382 | 504 | 190 | 333 | 533 | 348 | 3271 | 3186 | 6,457 | 72 | 70.4/127 |
| Blue/White | 355 | 535 | 159 | 395 | 385 | 306 | 322 | 151 | 484 | 362 | 318 | 160 | 382 | 504 | 155 | 333 | 478 | 331 | 3092 | 3023 | 6,115 | 72 | 68.9/125 |
| White | 345 | 510 | 153 | 395 | 385 | 306 | 322 | 139 | 436 | 262 | 318 | 150 | 309 | 481 | 155 | 316 | 478 | 331 | 2991 | 2800 | 5,791 | 72 | 67.3/123 |
| White/Gold | 342 | 510 | 153 | 337 | 385 | 306 | 315 | 139 | 414 | 262 | 276 | 113 | 309 | 426 | 155 | 316 | 478 | 266 | 2901 | 2601 | 5,502 | 72 | 65.9/119 |
| Gold | 342 | 446 | 142 | 337 | 376 | 301 | 315 | 116 | 414 | 255 | 276 | 113 | 304 | 426 | 142 | 310 | 431 | 266 | 2789 | 2523 | 5,312 | 72 | 64.8/116 |
| Gold/Green | 270 | 368 | 142 | 280 | 310 | 301 | 315 | 116 | 340 | 255 | 276 | 113 | 304 | 380 | 90 | 310 | 380 | 240 | 2442 | 2348 | 4,790 | 72 | 63.0/109 |
| Green | 270 | 368 | 90 | 280 | 310 | 210 | 240 | 100 | 340 | 221 | 225 | 99 | 235 | 380 | 90 | 220 | 380 | 240 | 2208 | 2090 | 4,298 | 72 | 61.3/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/Blue | 71.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 68.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 67.3 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Gold | 65.9 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gold | 64.8 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold/Green | 63.0 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Green | 61.3 | 104 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Flagstaff ›