
Coyote Trails Golf Course is a nine-hole layout playing to a par of 33, made up of one par 5, four par 4s and par 3s for the remainder. The greens are bentgrass and the fairways are planted in rye grass. The course is owned by Inspire Communities.
Set at the foot of Mingus Mountain, the course winds through Mescal Gulch and the On the Greens active adult gated community, with wildlife frequently seen along the way and wide views of the surrounding terrain. Its short length and mix of holes suit a range of skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 33 | 33 | 66 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 286 | 280 | 199 | 164 | 176 | 206 | 310 | 351 | 198 | 286 | 280 | 199 | 164 | 176 | 206 | 310 | 351 | 198 | 2170 | 2170 | 4,340 | 66 | 61.6/105 |
| White/Blue | 265 | 251 | 183 | 149 | 146 | 195 | 286 | 339 | 178 | 286 | 280 | 199 | 164 | 176 | 206 | 310 | 351 | 198 | 1992 | 2170 | 4,162 | 66 | 60.9/102 |
| White | 265 | 251 | 183 | 149 | 146 | 195 | 286 | 339 | 178 | 265 | 251 | 183 | 149 | 146 | 195 | 286 | 339 | 178 | 1992 | 1992 | 3,984 | 66 | 60.2/99 |
| Short White | 265 | 251 | 183 | 149 | 146 | 195 | 286 | 339 | 178 | 265 | 251 | 183 | 149 | 146 | 195 | 286 | 339 | 178 | 1992 | 1992 | 3,984 | 66 | 59.6/97 |
| Red/White | 255 | 223 | 166 | 121 | 86 | 184 | 264 | 250 | 125 | 265 | 251 | 183 | 149 | 146 | 195 | 286 | 339 | 178 | 1674 | 1992 | 3,666 | 66 | 59.0/94 |
| Red | 255 | 223 | 166 | 121 | 86 | 184 | 264 | 250 | 125 | 255 | 223 | 166 | 121 | 86 | 184 | 264 | 250 | 125 | 1674 | 1674 | 3,348 | 66 | 57.8/88 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 61.6 | 105 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| White/Blue | 60.9 | 102 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| White | 60.2 | 99 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Short White | 59.6 | 97 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Red/White | 59.0 | 94 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Red | 57.8 | 88 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Cottonwood ›Top courses near Prescott Valley ›