Whirlwind Golf Club sits in Chandler, Arizona, about 20 minutes south of Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport, on land belonging to the Gila River Indian Community, and the layouts were designed with the community's cultural heritage in mind. The property hosted the Gila River Golf Classic, a Nationwide Tour event, for five years; its champions included Ben Crane, David Branshaw, Lucas Glover, Chris Nallen and David McKenzie.
The club's two courses, Devil's Claw and Cattail, were designed by Gary Panks across 500 acres, split evenly between turf and desert landscape. Both draw on the Gila River environment, with cottonwood, mesquite, saguaro and palo verde trees, native grasses and rolling ground. Each stretches well beyond 7,000 yards and features gradual elevation changes, shaped bunkering and multi-tiered greens, offering a test for a range of abilities while remaining playable. Open views take in South Mountain and the Sierra Estrella range.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 409 | 510 | 160 | 453 | 329 | 174 | 595 | 397 | 421 | 243 | 458 | 570 | 433 | 380 | 173 | 421 | 555 | 447 | 3448 | 3680 | 7,128 | 72 | 73.7/131 |
| Gold | 387 | 482 | 145 | 429 | 301 | 146 | 550 | 376 | 392 | 225 | 436 | 535 | 412 | 355 | 139 | 379 | 511 | 425 | 3208 | 3417 | 6,625 | 72 | 71.0/127 |
| Gold/Silver | 387 | 482 | 145 | 407 | 301 | 127 | 517 | 376 | 360 | 196 | 411 | 505 | 389 | 355 | 139 | 379 | 511 | 404 | 3102 | 3289 | 6,391 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Silver | 360 | 455 | 127 | 407 | 277 | 127 | 517 | 354 | 360 | 196 | 411 | 505 | 389 | 337 | 124 | 356 | 488 | 404 | 2984 | 3210 | 6,194 | 72 | 69.2/123 |
| Silver/Copper | 360 | 455 | 127 | 387 | 277 | 127 | 484 | 354 | 336 | 168 | 391 | 505 | 366 | 317 | 124 | 356 | 488 | 386 | 2907 | 3101 | 6,008 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| Copper | 330 | 437 | 116 | 387 | 252 | 112 | 484 | 329 | 336 | 168 | 391 | 475 | 366 | 317 | 107 | 336 | 466 | 386 | 2783 | 3012 | 5,795 | 72 | 67.0/115 |
| Copper/Jade | 330 | 437 | 116 | 366 | 252 | 112 | 484 | 329 | 305 | 168 | 360 | 475 | 348 | 317 | 107 | 316 | 466 | 349 | 2731 | 2906 | 5,637 | 72 | 66.4/113 |
| Jade | 291 | 399 | 107 | 366 | 230 | 99 | 465 | 288 | 305 | 138 | 360 | 422 | 348 | 294 | 91 | 316 | 447 | 349 | 2550 | 2765 | 5,315 | 72 | 64.8/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 414 | 390 | 584 | 180 | 404 | 551 | 159 | 310 | 432 | 398 | 437 | 211 | 354 | 167 | 500 | 418 | 549 | 438 | 3424 | 3472 | 6,896 | 72 | 72.7/127 |
| Gold | 390 | 366 | 569 | 160 | 377 | 528 | 140 | 291 | 411 | 374 | 409 | 195 | 331 | 145 | 486 | 386 | 519 | 410 | 3232 | 3255 | 6,487 | 72 | 70.3/123 |
| Gold/Silver | 366 | 366 | 552 | 140 | 377 | 506 | 140 | 291 | 393 | 344 | 378 | 163 | 331 | 145 | 486 | 386 | 519 | 381 | 3131 | 3133 | 6,264 | 72 | 69.3/122 |
| Silver | 366 | 342 | 552 | 140 | 354 | 506 | 126 | 265 | 393 | 344 | 378 | 163 | 300 | 121 | 461 | 360 | 487 | 381 | 3044 | 2995 | 6,039 | 72 | 68.1/119 |
| Silver/Copper | 333 | 342 | 531 | 140 | 321 | 477 | 126 | 265 | 323 | 344 | 345 | 163 | 300 | 121 | 461 | 330 | 459 | 340 | 2858 | 2863 | 5,721 | 72 | 66.6/114 |
| Copper | 333 | 316 | 531 | 121 | 321 | 477 | 90 | 240 | 323 | 322 | 345 | 136 | 270 | 98 | 440 | 330 | 459 | 340 | 2752 | 2740 | 5,492 | 72 | 65.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattail Course · Black | 73.7 | 131 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Cattail Course · Gold | 71.0 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Cattail Course · Gold/Silver | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Cattail Course · Silver | 69.2 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Cattail Course · Silver/Copper | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Cattail Course · Copper | 67.0 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Cattail Course · Copper/Jade | 66.4 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Cattail Course · Jade | 64.8 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Devil's Claw Course · Black | 72.7 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Devil's Claw Course · Gold | 70.3 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Devil's Claw Course · Gold/Silver | 69.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Devil's Claw Course · Silver | 68.1 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Devil's Claw Course · Silver/Copper | 66.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Devil's Claw Course · Copper | 65.4 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Chandler ›