Sunbird Golf Club is a par-66 layout in Chandler, Arizona. It plays 4,353 yards from the blue tees, 4,101 yards from the white tees and 3,714 yards from the red tees, making for a shorter round than a full-length championship course.
The club is owned by its membership certificate holders, with memberships available to the general public on a limited basis. Members receive reduced golf rates, golf shop discounts and voting privileges in club matters. Organized men's and ladies' golf groups play regularly, and a golf shop serves players on site.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 32 | 66 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 271 | 408 | 213 | 376 | 130 | 263 | 478 | 114 | 316 | 258 | 94 | 276 | 137 | 122 | 215 | 284 | 111 | 285 | 2569 | 1782 | 4,351 | 66 | 61.8/100 |
| Blue/White | 271 | 372 | 175 | 376 | 109 | 263 | 478 | 114 | 304 | 258 | 94 | 276 | 119 | 122 | 205 | 274 | 111 | 285 | 2462 | 1744 | 4,206 | 66 | 61.2/98 |
| Red | 244 | 372 | 132 | 343 | 80 | 239 | 445 | 87 | 287 | 245 | 80 | 243 | 91 | 97 | 183 | 248 | 71 | 252 | 2229 | 1510 | 3,739 | 66 | 59.6/92 |
| Green | 197 | 241 | 132 | 230 | 80 | 239 | 358 | 87 | 236 | 184 | 80 | 243 | 91 | 97 | 183 | 202 | 71 | 210 | 1800 | 1361 | 3,161 | 66 | 57.4/88 |
| Yellow | 244 | 165 | 99 | 230 | 80 | 239 | 95 | 87 | 287 | 245 | 80 | 243 | 91 | 97 | 183 | 248 | 71 | 252 | 1526 | 1510 | 3,036 | 63 | 56.8/86 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 61.8 | 100 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Blue/White | 61.2 | 98 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 26 |
| Red | 59.6 | 92 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Green | 57.4 | 88 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 |
| Yellow | 56.8 | 86 | -6 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Chandler ›