Open since 1986, Ocotillo Golf Club sits in Chandler, a short drive from the Phoenix area's central airport, and draws both visiting players and local regulars. The course was laid out by architect Ted Robinson in a traditional style, with cascading waterfalls, flowering plantings and green fairways that contrast sharply with the surrounding desert.
The club has 27 holes arranged as three nine-hole courses, which combine into three different 18-hole routings. Yardages range from roughly 5,128 to 5,134 from the forward tees and 6,782 to 7,016 from the back tees, depending on the combination played. Wide fairways and defined landing areas reward strategic positioning, while the longest pairing of nines plays as a full championship test. Water features and turf framed by desert flora are a recurring theme throughout the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | |||||
| Gold | 408 | 525 | 384 | 372 | 204 | 529 | 394 | 169 | 430 | 579 | 423 | 373 | 194 | 360 | 550 | 165 | 406 | 367 | 3415 | 3417 | 6,832 | 72 | 72.7/134 |
| Blue | 383 | 508 | 368 | 352 | 184 | 507 | 382 | 157 | 414 | 518 | 393 | 353 | 164 | 342 | 533 | 146 | 373 | 348 | 3255 | 3170 | 6,425 | 72 | 70.7/127 |
| White | 360 | 490 | 352 | 330 | 162 | 497 | 360 | 140 | 396 | 485 | 375 | 339 | 145 | 331 | 531 | 126 | 341 | 328 | 3087 | 3001 | 6,088 | 72 | 69.0/120 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 579 | 423 | 373 | 194 | 360 | 550 | 165 | 406 | 367 | 378 | 523 | 159 | 331 | 411 | 417 | 176 | 358 | 466 | 3417 | 3219 | 6,636 | 71 | 71.9/132 |
| Blue | 518 | 393 | 353 | 164 | 342 | 533 | 146 | 373 | 348 | 360 | 499 | 157 | 310 | 398 | 396 | 160 | 346 | 448 | 3170 | 3074 | 6,244 | 71 | 70.0/125 |
| White | 485 | 375 | 339 | 145 | 331 | 531 | 126 | 341 | 328 | 354 | 480 | 129 | 289 | 384 | 379 | 137 | 333 | 429 | 3001 | 2914 | 5,915 | 71 | 68.4/120 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 378 | 523 | 159 | 331 | 411 | 417 | 176 | 358 | 466 | 408 | 525 | 384 | 372 | 204 | 529 | 394 | 169 | 430 | 3219 | 3415 | 6,634 | 71 | 72.0/130 |
| Blue | 360 | 499 | 157 | 310 | 398 | 396 | 160 | 346 | 448 | 383 | 508 | 368 | 352 | 184 | 507 | 382 | 157 | 414 | 3074 | 3255 | 6,329 | 71 | 70.5/124 |
| White | 354 | 480 | 129 | 289 | 384 | 379 | 137 | 333 | 429 | 360 | 490 | 352 | 330 | 162 | 497 | 360 | 140 | 396 | 2914 | 3087 | 6,001 | 71 | 68.8/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis-Sky · Gold | 72.7 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Oasis-Sky · Blue | 70.7 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Oasis-Sky · White | 69.0 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Sky-Valley · Gold | 71.9 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Sky-Valley · Blue | 70.0 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Sky-Valley · White | 68.4 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Valley-Oasis · Gold | 72.0 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Valley-Oasis · Blue | 70.5 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Valley-Oasis · White | 68.8 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Chandler ›