The Cub Course at Bear Creek Golf Complex is an executive-length layout playing to a par of 59 over 3,552 yards. Its 18 holes consist of thirteen par 3s and five par 4s, with lengths that vary enough to call for most of the clubs in a player's bag.
The greens are shaped with swales and collection areas that add interest for golfers of differing abilities. The course suits beginners, juniors, seniors and families, and a typical 18-hole round takes roughly two hours and forty minutes.
Forward family tees are set up for junior golfers and newcomers to the game of any age.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 397 | 154 | 513 | 363 | 179 | 556 | 421 | 211 | 458 | 437 | 460 | 531 | 406 | 458 | 196 | 299 | 228 | 558 | 3252 | 3573 | 6,825 | 71 | 71.3/120 |
| Blue | 367 | 144 | 485 | 346 | 164 | 544 | 411 | 176 | 423 | 398 | 452 | 522 | 393 | 376 | 185 | 289 | 211 | 532 | 3060 | 3358 | 6,418 | 71 | 69.2/114 |
| White | 334 | 129 | 472 | 291 | 139 | 508 | 370 | 142 | 399 | 385 | 420 | 492 | 371 | 369 | 172 | 276 | 187 | 522 | 2784 | 3194 | 5,978 | 71 | 67.0/109 |
| White/Red Combo | 278 | 129 | 472 | 291 | 139 | 466 | 301 | 142 | 377 | 385 | 325 | 492 | 371 | 293 | 89 | 276 | 162 | 454 | 2595 | 2847 | 5,442 | 71 | 64.5/101 |
| Red | 278 | 101 | 416 | 242 | 124 | 466 | 301 | 113 | 377 | 306 | 325 | 434 | 290 | 293 | 89 | 219 | 162 | 454 | 2418 | 2572 | 4,990 | 71 | 62.3/94 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 30 | 59 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 178 | 143 | 202 | 167 | 123 | 74 | 350 | 157 | 296 | 347 | 80 | 312 | 99 | 163 | 137 | 183 | 284 | 122 | 1690 | 1727 | 3,417 | 59 | 57.2/82 |
| Red | 154 | 124 | 167 | 140 | 107 | 68 | 329 | 138 | 266 | 324 | 74 | 298 | 75 | 122 | 109 | 136 | 237 | 94 | 1493 | 1469 | 2,962 | 59 | 54.0/72 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Course · Gold | 71.3 | 120 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Bear Course · Blue | 69.2 | 114 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Bear Course · White | 67.0 | 109 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Bear Course · White/Red Combo | 64.5 | 101 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Bear Course · Red | 62.3 | 94 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
| Cub Course · Blue | 57.2 | 82 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 24 |
| Cub Course · Red | 54.0 | 72 | -5 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Chandler ›