
Tatum Ranch Golf Club sits in the high Sonoran Desert of Cave Creek, Arizona, where it opened in 1987 as a public course designed by architect Robert Cupp. It later became a private club, and the property has since been expanded with a larger clubhouse and additional amenities.
The 18-hole layout measures 6,856 yards and plays to a par of 72. Cupp's target-style design routes gently rolling fairways through the desert terrain and finishes at large, undulating greens, with water hazards and numerous bunkers placed to shape strategy. The meandering course puts a premium on shotmaking and precision while still offering more forgiving options for players of varying ability, all framed by wide desert views.
Members have access to practice facilities, a fitness center, a heated pool, and a schedule of social activities alongside the golf course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Green | 398 | 360 | 185 | 548 | 447 | 499 | 339 | 204 | 395 | 437 | 150 | 306 | 369 | 541 | 471 | 184 | 559 | 468 | 3375 | 3485 | 6,860 | 72 | 71.6/129 |
| Blue | 375 | 360 | 163 | 508 | 404 | 499 | 339 | 187 | 395 | 413 | 150 | 283 | 369 | 541 | 440 | 165 | 559 | 430 | 3230 | 3350 | 6,580 | 72 | 71.0/124 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 375 | 360 | 163 | 473 | 404 | 499 | 339 | 187 | 358 | 413 | 150 | 283 | 369 | 514 | 440 | 165 | 514 | 430 | 3158 | 3278 | 6,436 | 72 | 70.7/122 |
| Gold | 375 | 336 | 163 | 473 | 404 | 484 | 321 | 187 | 358 | 413 | 140 | 283 | 346 | 514 | 440 | 165 | 514 | 430 | 3101 | 3245 | 6,346 | 72 | 70.2/118 |
| Gold/Black | 356 | 336 | 136 | 449 | 350 | 484 | 321 | 187 | 358 | 389 | 140 | 283 | 318 | 514 | 395 | 165 | 451 | 385 | 2977 | 3040 | 6,017 | 72 | 68.6/114 |
| Black | 356 | 305 | 136 | 449 | 350 | 465 | 291 | 176 | 341 | 389 | 128 | 268 | 318 | 480 | 395 | 154 | 451 | 385 | 2869 | 2968 | 5,837 | 72 | 67.8/110 |
| Copper | 331 | 305 | 100 | 408 | 349 | 417 | 248 | 167 | 315 | 302 | 118 | 268 | 314 | 438 | 348 | 144 | 451 | 356 | 2640 | 2739 | 5,379 | 72 | 65.6/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 71.6 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 70.7 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 70.2 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold/Black | 68.6 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Black | 67.8 | 110 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Copper | 65.6 | 105 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Cave Creek ›