Dove Valley Ranch Golf Club is a championship layout in Cave Creek designed by architect Robert Trent Jones Jr. The course alternates between wide, open stretches with long desert views and tighter corridors framed by heavy foliage along Willow Wash. Petroglyph-etched boulders mark each hole, echoing a southwestern theme carried through the property.
Rather than the forced-carry target style common in Arizona, the design uses groomed transition areas that let errant shots be recovered without automatic penalty, while placing emphasis on strategy and variety from hole to hole.
The clubhouse sits alongside the course and includes a pro shop and a snack bar in a casual setting. The site lies below Black Mountain, on the outskirts of the Phoenix area, in a region long inhabited by the Hohokam people.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 533 | 462 | 178 | 396 | 366 | 199 | 428 | 572 | 417 | 430 | 450 | 380 | 173 | 356 | 623 | 205 | 543 | 384 | 3551 | 3544 | 7,095 | 72 | 73.1/133 |
| Black/Gold | 503 | 439 | 156 | 396 | 366 | 169 | 391 | 524 | 417 | 430 | 420 | 380 | 173 | 317 | 623 | 180 | 543 | 384 | 3361 | 3450 | 6,811 | 72 | 71.8/129 |
| Gold | 503 | 439 | 156 | 372 | 339 | 169 | 391 | 524 | 392 | 380 | 420 | 342 | 146 | 317 | 551 | 180 | 504 | 350 | 3285 | 3190 | 6,475 | 72 | 70.2/124 |
| Gold/White | 503 | 405 | 156 | 372 | 339 | 134 | 364 | 524 | 348 | 347 | 386 | 342 | 142 | 296 | 531 | 180 | 504 | 350 | 3145 | 3078 | 6,223 | 72 | 69.1/122 |
| White | 462 | 405 | 124 | 342 | 303 | 134 | 364 | 490 | 348 | 347 | 386 | 300 | 142 | 296 | 531 | 152 | 477 | 322 | 2972 | 2953 | 5,925 | 72 | 67.8/118 |
| Green/White Combo | 462 | 381 | 124 | 342 | 303 | 134 | 338 | 490 | 328 | 313 | 324 | 300 | 142 | 296 | 531 | 152 | 477 | 322 | 2902 | 2857 | 5,759 | 72 | 66.6/116 |
| Green | 421 | 381 | 97 | 301 | 271 | 114 | 338 | 450 | 328 | 313 | 324 | 274 | 110 | 263 | 508 | 130 | 448 | 305 | 2701 | 2675 | 5,376 | 72 | 65.5/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/Gold | 71.8 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 70.2 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold/White | 69.1 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 67.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green/White Combo | 66.6 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Green | 65.5 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Cave Creek ›