Apache Creek Golf Club in Apache Junction places a strong emphasis on practice. The club's driving range is spacious and set up with a variety of targets, and a mobile shade canopy can be moved into position for relief during hot weather.
Short-game practice is well covered as well, with two putting greens plus a separate pitching and chipping green that includes a sand trap.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 398 | 404 | 529 | 383 | 412 | 143 | 349 | 413 | 187 | 572 | 412 | 145 | 352 | 348 | 534 | 143 | 361 | 439 | 3218 | 3306 | 6,524 | 71 | 71.0/121 |
| Blue | 382 | 376 | 488 | 373 | 390 | 120 | 320 | 390 | 176 | 549 | 378 | 131 | 336 | 337 | 489 | 133 | 350 | 420 | 3015 | 3123 | 6,138 | 71 | 69.0/117 |
| White | 366 | 386 | 442 | 362 | 354 | 112 | 306 | 365 | 165 | 488 | 363 | 97 | 327 | 327 | 475 | 123 | 340 | 389 | 2858 | 2929 | 5,787 | 71 | 67.3/115 |
| Silver | 306 | 354 | 442 | 352 | 354 | 112 | 306 | 340 | 127 | 435 | 363 | 75 | 327 | 316 | 475 | 123 | 319 | 389 | 2693 | 2822 | 5,515 | 71 | 65.8/112 |
| Red | 306 | 354 | 426 | 352 | 332 | 88 | 265 | 340 | 127 | 435 | 298 | 75 | 312 | 316 | 447 | 113 | 319 | 326 | 2590 | 2641 | 5,231 | 71 | 64.6/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.0 | 121 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue | 69.0 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White | 67.3 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver | 65.8 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| Red | 64.6 | 110 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
Top courses near San Tan Valley ›