
Springdale Country Club traces its origins to the late 1920s, when land was cleared by hand with the help of mules, wagons and dynamite over roughly a year. In 1928, Little Rock golf professional L.R. Hackbarth was brought in to lay out a nine-hole course. The club began with 62 charter members, and James and Mary Boswell served as its early caretakers, living on ground that later became part of the course.
Play in those first years bore little resemblance to the modern game: golfers teed off from small patches of dirt, propping the ball on mounds of sand taken from buckets refilled daily by the grounds crew, and putted on smooth oiled-sand greens. Grass greens began to be installed in 1943, and today's putting surfaces are bentgrass.
The club hosted its first Springdale Open in 1940, an event renamed the Chick-A-Tee in 1970. As the club's popularity grew, both the course and its facilities expanded.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| I | 390 | 474 | 156 | 385 | 195 | 551 | 591 | 380 | 229 | 401 | 142 | 484 | 184 | 366 | 599 | 373 | 308 | 414 | 3351 | 3271 | 6,622 | 72 | 72.2/139 |
| I/II Combo | 390 | 474 | 156 | 368 | 195 | 492 | 560 | 380 | 191 | 401 | 142 | 484 | 184 | 336 | 572 | 373 | 308 | 414 | 3206 | 3214 | 6,420 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| II | 373 | 448 | 144 | 368 | 160 | 492 | 560 | 356 | 191 | 373 | 121 | 451 | 155 | 336 | 572 | 346 | 279 | 386 | 3092 | 3019 | 6,111 | 72 | 70.0/126 |
| II/III Combo | 373 | 448 | 144 | 323 | 160 | 450 | 502 | 356 | 170 | 373 | 121 | 451 | 155 | 280 | 548 | 346 | 279 | 386 | 2926 | 2939 | 5,865 | 72 | 68.5/121 |
| III | 361 | 395 | 130 | 323 | 138 | 450 | 502 | 316 | 170 | 356 | 97 | 419 | 139 | 280 | 548 | 330 | 246 | 363 | 2785 | 2778 | 5,563 | 72 | 67.0/118 |
| III/IV Combo | 361 | 395 | 130 | 296 | 138 | 409 | 462 | 316 | 153 | 356 | 97 | 419 | 139 | 235 | 428 | 330 | 246 | 363 | 2660 | 2613 | 5,273 | 72 | 65.7/115 |
| IV | 337 | 363 | 121 | 296 | 123 | 409 | 462 | 281 | 153 | 336 | 83 | 379 | 118 | 235 | 428 | 301 | 223 | 283 | 2545 | 2386 | 4,931 | 72 | 64.3/114 |
| IV/V Combo | 337 | 363 | 121 | 250 | 123 | 377 | 410 | 281 | 145 | 336 | 83 | 379 | 118 | 208 | 404 | 301 | 223 | 283 | 2407 | 2335 | 4,742 | 72 | 63.6/109 |
| V | 241 | 360 | 99 | 250 | 108 | 377 | 410 | 253 | 145 | 278 | 76 | 352 | 106 | 208 | 404 | 228 | 215 | 267 | 2243 | 2134 | 4,377 | 72 | 62.8/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 72.2 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| I/II Combo | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| II | 70.0 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| II/III Combo | 68.5 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| III | 67.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| III/IV Combo | 65.7 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| IV | 64.3 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| IV/V Combo | 63.6 | 109 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| V | 62.8 | 103 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arkansas ›
All golf courses in Springdale ›Top courses near Fayetteville ›