Burns Park Golf Course sits on the south side of Burns Park in North Little Rock, just off Interstate 40. The facility includes 36 holes of golf, a driving range, a golf shop, and event space in the Heritage Room, along with a large enclosed pavilion for golf groups next to the range.
The Championship Course plays short by modern standards, but narrow tree-lined fairways and hilly ground make for a demanding round. Bermuda grass fairways and Tifton greens are complemented by a bayou that comes into play on three holes and four lakes affecting four more. The bridge at the 15th hole is modeled on the Swilcan Bridge at St. Andrews.
The Tournament Course opened as 18 holes in 1995 as a companion layout, suited to tournaments as well as beginners, seniors, women, and junior players. Rounds move faster here, though hills, doglegs, and nine lakes in play keep the test honest.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| BLACK | 310 | 220 | 444 | 551 | 132 | 440 | 448 | 196 | 633 | 430 | 500 | 394 | 140 | 380 | 428 | 200 | 384 | 507 | 3374 | 3363 | 6,737 | 71 | 73.4/136 |
| BLUE | 295 | 198 | 439 | 532 | 125 | 392 | 411 | 170 | 588 | 410 | 481 | 375 | 133 | 370 | 365 | 171 | 364 | 481 | 3150 | 3150 | 6,300 | 71 | 70.9/130 |
| WHITE | 288 | 164 | 400 | 520 | 120 | 375 | 386 | 157 | 572 | 400 | 474 | 360 | 125 | 345 | 360 | 161 | 342 | 451 | 2982 | 3018 | 6,000 | 71 | 69.6/129 |
| GREEN | 285 | 154 | 382 | 509 | 112 | 354 | 375 | 146 | 538 | 373 | 445 | 345 | 114 | 318 | 340 | 147 | 333 | 430 | 2855 | 2845 | 5,700 | 71 | 68.1/124 |
| SILVER | 285 | 154 | 331 | 460 | 112 | 348 | 363 | 132 | 511 | 345 | 435 | 310 | 113 | 303 | 335 | 130 | 318 | 415 | 2696 | 2704 | 5,400 | 71 | 66.8/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | |||||
| White men | 330 | 340 | 135 | 335 | 490 | 275 | 140 | 425 | 340 | 380 | 505 | 480 | 170 | 365 | 360 | 120 | 360 | 160 | 2810 | 2900 | 5,710 | 70 | 67.8/115 |
| GOLD men | 300 | 325 | 130 | 315 | 475 | 270 | 130 | 405 | 295 | 360 | 495 | 450 | 155 | 350 | 335 | 110 | 340 | 160 | 2645 | 2755 | 5,400 | 70 | 66.4/112 |
| RED | 270 | 300 | 100 | 280 | 450 | 250 | 110 | 350 | 275 | 315 | 460 | 420 | 135 | 320 | 315 | 100 | 310 | 140 | 2385 | 2515 | 4,900 | 70 | 64.1/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship Course · BLACK | 73.4 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Championship Course · BLUE | 70.9 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Championship Course · WHITE | 69.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Championship Course · GREEN | 68.1 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Championship Course · SILVER | 66.8 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Tournament Course · White men | 67.8 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Tournament Course · GOLD men | 66.4 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Tournament Course · RED | 64.1 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arkansas ›
Top courses near Little Rock ›