Big Creek Country Club sits in the Ozarks of northern Arkansas, in a water-rich, heavily wooded part of the state, with long views across the surrounding hills.
The club was founded in 2000 by a group of area families who set out to build a golf community in the region, with homes positioned alongside the course. Beyond golf, the property is organized around residential living, with the course accessible directly from the neighborhood.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 400 | 560 | 350 | 160 | 605 | 179 | 488 | 432 | 457 | 606 | 454 | 438 | 201 | 584 | 423 | 325 | 250 | 478 | 3631 | 3759 | 7,390 | 72 | 75.7/139 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 400 | 560 | 350 | 160 | 562 | 179 | 488 | 432 | 457 | 513 | 454 | 414 | 182 | 584 | 362 | 302 | 250 | 478 | 3588 | 3539 | 7,127 | 72 | 74.4/136 |
| Blue | 365 | 520 | 330 | 135 | 562 | 160 | 448 | 391 | 429 | 513 | 391 | 414 | 182 | 572 | 362 | 302 | 214 | 454 | 3340 | 3404 | 6,744 | 72 | 72.7/129 |
| Blue/White Combo | 338 | 487 | 330 | 135 | 539 | 160 | 414 | 391 | 394 | 513 | 391 | 414 | 182 | 529 | 362 | 302 | 192 | 427 | 3188 | 3312 | 6,500 | 72 | 71.6/127 |
| White | 338 | 487 | 298 | 117 | 539 | 139 | 414 | 352 | 394 | 488 | 376 | 323 | 165 | 529 | 331 | 288 | 192 | 427 | 3078 | 3119 | 6,197 | 72 | 70.1/125 |
| Gold | 308 | 458 | 280 | 91 | 515 | 116 | 380 | 349 | 375 | 472 | 336 | 312 | 142 | 524 | 319 | 268 | 166 | 352 | 2872 | 2891 | 5,763 | 72 | 68.0/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.7 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 74.4 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.7 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.1 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.0 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arkansas ›
All golf courses in Mountain Home ›