The Hampton Cove site on the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail offers three distinct layouts. An old mule barn standing beside the fifth hole is among the Trail's better-known landmarks, and the closing stretch of the Highlands course ranks with the Trail's more scenic and demanding finishes.
The River course occupies former soybean fields in the flood plain of the Flint River. Water comes into play on 16 of its 18 holes, placing a premium on shot-making.
The Short Course is open and links-like in character, with water affecting 11 holes. Alternating tees give it range for golfers of differing abilities and call for shots with every club in the bag.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Purple | 399 | 394 | 551 | 211 | 409 | 436 | 452 | 233 | 510 | 458 | 201 | 423 | 413 | 416 | 546 | 258 | 614 | 430 | 3595 | 3759 | 7,354 | 72 | 76.2/143 |
| Orange | 386 | 366 | 523 | 185 | 377 | 409 | 424 | 189 | 483 | 431 | 179 | 349 | 387 | 386 | 516 | 210 | 573 | 390 | 3342 | 3421 | 6,763 | 72 | 73.4/138 |
| White | 365 | 332 | 505 | 160 | 335 | 386 | 389 | 160 | 443 | 369 | 156 | 328 | 337 | 344 | 488 | 150 | 533 | 360 | 3075 | 3065 | 6,140 | 72 | 70.9/130 |
| Gold | 344 | 293 | 460 | 136 | 291 | 358 | 345 | 132 | 413 | 336 | 131 | 308 | 322 | 313 | 441 | 127 | 471 | 340 | 2772 | 2789 | 5,561 | 72 | 67.8/126 |
| Teal | 304 | 270 | 380 | 90 | 279 | 339 | 315 | 85 | 359 | 253 | 104 | 271 | 316 | 309 | 404 | 99 | 460 | 295 | 2421 | 2511 | 4,932 | 72 | 65.0/120 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Purple | 556 | 207 | 467 | 447 | 476 | 214 | 433 | 627 | 438 | 572 | 437 | 454 | 421 | 208 | 600 | 187 | 451 | 473 | 3865 | 3803 | 7,668 | 72 | 77.5/140 |
| Orange | 505 | 186 | 404 | 375 | 388 | 196 | 393 | 566 | 394 | 535 | 398 | 418 | 382 | 186 | 519 | 176 | 378 | 365 | 3407 | 3357 | 6,764 | 72 | 73.1/136 |
| White | 463 | 165 | 347 | 342 | 350 | 158 | 360 | 540 | 348 | 486 | 353 | 379 | 314 | 165 | 494 | 163 | 350 | 334 | 3073 | 3038 | 6,111 | 72 | 70.2/130 |
| Gold | 463 | 150 | 292 | 320 | 330 | 145 | 310 | 499 | 325 | 440 | 315 | 345 | 300 | 120 | 465 | 140 | 319 | 324 | 2834 | 2768 | 5,602 | 72 | 67.9/119 |
| Teal | 431 | 135 | 267 | 299 | 285 | 135 | 305 | 421 | 318 | 428 | 293 | 340 | 276 | 112 | 426 | 132 | 314 | 283 | 2596 | 2604 | 5,200 | 72 | 66.2/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Purple | 192 | 184 | 222 | 149 | 201 | 257 | 190 | 215 | 199 | 177 | 193 | 184 | 222 | 205 | 247 | 159 | 232 | 207 | 1809 | 1826 | 3,635 | 54 | 59.3/96 |
| Orange | 161 | 167 | 189 | 110 | 182 | 184 | 175 | 173 | 153 | 161 | 152 | 174 | 185 | 170 | 184 | 143 | 168 | 176 | 1494 | 1513 | 3,007 | 54 | 57.1/91 |
| White | 124 | 152 | 154 | 95 | 149 | 145 | 144 | 145 | 128 | 115 | 131 | 144 | 156 | 143 | 137 | 115 | 151 | 152 | 1236 | 1244 | 2,480 | 54 | 55.4/87 |
| Teal | 83 | 109 | 72 | 78 | 83 | 109 | 114 | 126 | 111 | 98 | 83 | 124 | 105 | 115 | 95 | 85 | 128 | 143 | 885 | 976 | 1,861 | 54 | 53.3/83 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands · Purple | 76.2 | 143 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Highlands · Orange | 73.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Highlands · White | 70.9 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Highlands · Gold | 67.8 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Highlands · Teal | 65.0 | 120 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| River · Purple | 77.5 | 140 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 50 |
| River · Orange | 73.1 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| River · White | 70.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| River · Gold | 67.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| River · Teal | 66.2 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Short Course · Purple | 59.3 | 96 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 31 | 36 |
| Short Course · Orange | 57.1 | 91 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 27 | 32 |
| Short Course · White | 55.4 | 87 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 29 |
| Short Course · Teal | 53.3 | 83 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Alabama ›
Top courses near Huntsville ›