Sea Mountain Golf Course is a nine-hole course in Sitka, Alaska, set against the surrounding Alaskan landscape with views of Sitka Sound and the mountains.
Practice facilities include a covered driving range with 13 stations, where range balls are dispensed by a machine that accepts tokens or cards. A full-service pro shop offers merchandise and rental clubs, and tokens for the ball machine can also be purchased there.
The setting, overlooking the sound, the mountains and the course itself, is also used as a venue for events and gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 266 | 227 | 140 | 302 | 142 | 332 | 380 | 269 | 365 | 266 | 227 | 140 | 302 | 142 | 332 | 380 | 269 | 365 | 2423 | 2423 | 4,846 | 70 | 66.5/116 |
| Blue-2024 | 266 | 227 | 140 | 302 | 142 | 332 | 380 | 269 | 365 | 266 | 227 | 140 | 302 | 142 | 332 | 380 | 269 | 365 | 2423 | 2423 | 4,846 | 70 | 66.5/116 |
| Red-2024 | 254 | 192 | 104 | 230 | 102 | 293 | 331 | 241 | 520 | 254 | 192 | 104 | 230 | 102 | 293 | 331 | 241 | 520 | 2267 | 2267 | 4,534 | 70 | 64.0/112 |
| White/Blue-2024 | 254 | 165 | 110 | 242 | 115 | 326 | 292 | 246 | 301 | 266 | 227 | 140 | 302 | 142 | 332 | 380 | 269 | 365 | 2051 | 2423 | 4,474 | 70 | 65.4/111 |
| Red/Yellow-2024 | 254 | 192 | 104 | 230 | 102 | 293 | 331 | 241 | 520 | 221 | 162 | 110 | 238 | 114 | 295 | 258 | 243 | 294 | 2267 | 1935 | 4,202 | 70 | 63.5/109 |
| White-2024 | 254 | 165 | 110 | 242 | 115 | 326 | 292 | 246 | 301 | 254 | 165 | 110 | 242 | 115 | 326 | 292 | 246 | 301 | 2051 | 2051 | 4,102 | 70 | 64.3/105 |
| Yellow-2024 | 221 | 162 | 110 | 238 | 114 | 295 | 258 | 243 | 294 | 221 | 162 | 110 | 238 | 114 | 295 | 258 | 243 | 294 | 1935 | 1935 | 3,870 | 70 | 63.1/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 66.5 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Blue-2024 | 66.5 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red-2024 | 64.0 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White/Blue-2024 | 65.4 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/Yellow-2024 | 63.5 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| White-2024 | 64.3 | 105 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Yellow-2024 | 63.1 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Alaska ›
Top courses in Alaska ›