Moose Run's Hill Course dates to 1952, when a company of combat engineers laid out the original nine holes. A second nine was added in 1955, completing the 18-hole routing that remains in play today.
The course runs through woodland, with spruce and birch framing every fairway. The front nine moves over hilly ground while the back nine plays comparatively flat. Greens are on the small side, but the fairways are generously wide, and water comes into play on just two holes. At 6,492 yards from the back, the Hill is moderate in length and suited to a range of abilities; from the forward tees it measures 5,376 yards with a single forced carry, on the par-3 fourth.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 409 | 537 | 182 | 417 | 442 | 222 | 374 | 421 | 532 | 417 | 640 | 437 | 396 | 441 | 175 | 445 | 237 | 600 | 3536 | 3788 | 7,324 | 72 | 75.7/141 |
| Blue | 372 | 510 | 165 | 384 | 408 | 195 | 330 | 396 | 502 | 391 | 578 | 408 | 374 | 410 | 149 | 422 | 213 | 574 | 3262 | 3519 | 6,781 | 72 | 73.3/139 |
| White | 329 | 474 | 152 | 368 | 374 | 149 | 305 | 372 | 466 | 369 | 519 | 384 | 351 | 378 | 128 | 389 | 176 | 547 | 2989 | 3241 | 6,230 | 72 | 70.6/133 |
| Gold | 292 | 421 | 152 | 309 | 323 | 149 | 305 | 307 | 466 | 248 | 473 | 322 | 351 | 316 | 128 | 322 | 140 | 482 | 2724 | 2782 | 5,506 | 72 | 67.3/126 |
| Red | 292 | 421 | 85 | 309 | 323 | 108 | 251 | 307 | 384 | 248 | 473 | 322 | 291 | 316 | 109 | 322 | 140 | 482 | 2480 | 2703 | 5,183 | 72 | 65.5/123 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 16 | |||||
| Men White | 479 | 416 | 371 | 153 | 528 | 412 | 335 | 137 | 323 | 392 | 402 | 336 | 502 | 173 | 402 | 401 | 407 | 311 | 3154 | 3326 | 6,480 | 72 | 70.6/119 |
| Men Gold | 434 | 349 | 302 | 128 | 380 | 336 | 335 | 137 | 323 | 344 | 371 | 333 | 411 | 173 | 311 | 326 | 400 | 295 | 2724 | 2964 | 5,688 | 72 | 66.6/112 |
| Men Red | 424 | 349 | 302 | 114 | 380 | 336 | 249 | 109 | 239 | 344 | 371 | 242 | 411 | 159 | 311 | 326 | 394 | 280 | 2502 | 2838 | 5,340 | 71 | 65.2/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creek Course · Black | 75.7 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Creek Course · Blue | 73.3 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Creek Course · White | 70.6 | 133 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Creek Course · Gold | 67.3 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Creek Course · Red | 65.5 | 123 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Hill Course · Men White | 70.6 | 119 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Hill Course · Men Gold | 66.6 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Hill Course · Men Red | 65.2 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Alaska ›
Top courses near Anchorage ›